Gameplay is punishing but cool with being able to detach from your dragon. Classic gradius play but your choice of 4 different ships. Gameplay is very cool with the weapon pickups and switching. The intro takeoff sequence and the medal gameplay was great (and frustrating). Couldn’t decide if 2 or DX should be on my list, but DX has the extra play modes and more secrets. Not many games can still maintain my repeated play, but this one has. Love the “choose your path” level selection, the upgrade store, the music, and the de-coupling of pilots and planes. huge improvement over the Arcade version. EspGaluda II - OG and RaDe are both close, but this is my fav in the series.Mars Matrix - love the mechanic in this one, and another with killer music.DDP Daifukkatsu - timing the hyper is so important, so much room for intense scoring. Dragon Blaze - the dragon launch makes this game so unique and fun for both scoring and skill play.Mushihimesama Futari - my 2nd ALL of a modern-ish SHMUP, gorgeous art and fun enemies.Dimahoo - flawless game and really like the item collection.Gunbird 2 - a game I rarely improve at, constantly curse at, but everytime I did in I find something new to enjoy.I'm highly ranked on a few stages which also helps my competitive streak. The various difficulties and looping give this game incredible replay. Jamestown - I got introduced to this on STEAM, which is not my cup of tea, but another game with incredible music and a neat take on scoring, and stages.Pro Gear - the first shmup I got good at and really understood.Deathsmiles - love the art and music, bonus points because I can ALL it.My hope with this thread is to see others who list games that I don't list and might encourage me to try those games again, or for the first time. A lot of my favorite games were not well liked but as I explored them and sometimes gave them a 2nd deep-dive I appreciated them more. My list changes with some frequency and that's a good thing. A dedicated thread for your favorite shooters.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |